Seaboard Sur. Co. v. Ottovich (In re Estate of Ottovich)
[…] (Ross et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Probate (The Rutter Group 2017) ¶ 8:19.3, pp. 8-17 to 8-18, italics omitted; Estate of Yool, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at p. 872 ["The Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 limitation period may be tolled by the timely filing of a creditor's claim or a petition to file a late claim, among other events."]; see Tulsa Professional Collection Services, Inc. v. Pope (1988) 485 U.S. 478, 490-491; Bradley v. Breen (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 798, 802-803 (Bradley).)

Section 9103, in turn, states in pertinent part: "Upon petition by a creditor or the personal representative, the court may allow a claim to be filed after expiration of the time for filing a claim provided in Section 9100 if either of the following conditions is satisfied: [¶] (1) The personal representative failed to send proper and timely notice of administration of the estate to the creditor, and that petition is filed within 60 days after the creditor has actual knowledge of the administration of the estate. [¶] (2) The creditor had no knowledge of the facts reasonably giving rise to the existence of the claim more than 30 days prior to the time for filing a claim as provided in Section 9100, and the petition is filed within 60 days after the creditor has actual knowledge of both of the following: [¶] (A) The existence of the facts reasonably giving rise to the existence of the claim. [¶] (B) The administration of the estate." (§ 9103, subd. (a)(1), (2)(A) & (B).) "Moreover, when the decedent's representative has induced a claimant not to file a suit within the limitations period of section 366.2, the doctrine of equitable estoppel may be applied to toll the statute."