Seaboard Sur. Co. v. Ottovich (In re Estate of Ottovich)
[…] Appellants assert the amendment to add a damages request pursuant to section 859 was a new cause of action and should not have been allowed, violated California Rules of Court, rule 3.1324 and violated their due process rights, and that Seaboard did not act in good faith in seeking to amend.

Granting leave to amend to conform to proof during trial is within the sound discretion of the trial court and we will not disturb it on appeal absent a clear showing of abuse. (Garcia v. Roberts (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 900, 909.)

Section 859 provides "If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to . . . the estate of a decedent . . . the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. . . . The remedies provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a person authorized to bring an action pursuant to this part." (§ 859, italics added.)