Seaboard Sur. Co. v. Ottovich (In re Estate of Ottovich)
[…] Appellants contend Seaboard's section 850 petition mentioned only real property and thus the probate court erred in finding Jack's estate also included these various items of personal property. They further claim $280,929 was a number Seaboard got "out of thin air," and even if that figure was "based in the record," Jack was only entitled to an undivided half interest under California community property laws.

Seaboard's amended section 850 petition asked the court to award "such other and further relief as the Court deems proper." Section 859 states, in pertinent part, that: "The remedies provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a person authorized to bring an action pursuant to this part."