Seaboard Sur. Co. v. Ottovich (In re Estate of Ottovich)
[…] This, alone, made it "interested" in Jack's estate. Second, when Seaboard obtained a judgment in its civil action against a number of parties in 2007, including against the executors of Jack's estate, it became a judgment creditor, and, thus, was "interested" in Jack's estate for this reason, as well. (See Kraus, supra, 184 Cal.App.4th at p. 113.)

Appellants' assertion that none of this matters because of Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 is meritless.

To the extent they are claiming the section 850 petition, itself, was untimely under Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2, they misread this survival statute of limitations. Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 provides in pertinent part: "If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply." (Code Civ. Proc., § 366.2, subd. (a), italics added.)