Seaboard Sur. Co. v. Ottovich (In re Estate of Ottovich)
[…] In his declaration, Harvey asserted he had "been largely bedridden" for the past 30 years. He also claimed, however, that he "diligently searched for all documents in [his] possession, custody or control that related" to the San Lorenzo properties. Moreover, he made no effort to explain why his siblings did not or could not have helped him with whatever search revealed the safe at the eleventh hour.

In short, appellants did not begin to make a record that would have supported granting a further trial or a new trial on the basis of the new-found safe and documents therein.

Bad Faith

Section 859 permits a court to award double damages when it finds "a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to . . . the estate of a decedent. . . ." "Bad faith" is not defined in the Probate Code. However, in Hill, supra, 244 Cal.App.4th at page 1287, the court held "bad faith" under section 859 does not require a showing of malice.