Seaboard Sur. Co. v. Ottovich (In re Estate of Ottovich)
[…] If the deceased owner's spouse is the surviving owner, then the surviving spouse will become the owner,' " was sufficient to establish a nonprobate transfer of funds to the surviving spouse. (Petersen, at pp. 1748, 1751-1752.)

But here, in connection with Jack's estate, there is no surviving spouse. Furthermore, appellants have identified no evidence that the language of the annuities in question mirrored the language of those in Petersen. While appellants state there is "no evidence in the record who the named beneficiary was as to these assets," section 8901 states that "[t]he personal representative shall appraise the following property. . . : [¶] . . . [¶] (e) Proceeds of life . . . insurance policies and retirement plans and annuities payable on death in lump sum amounts." (§ 8901, subd. (e).) So, appellants, themselves, should have determined who the beneficiary was, and they are responsible for any supposed incompleteness in the record in this regard.