Seaboard Sur. Co. v. Ottovich (In re Estate of Ottovich)
[…] A transcript of this hearing is not in the record before us. The substance of the court's order granting leave to file the claim states only, "[u]pon consideration of the pleadings, documentary evidence and briefs of all parties, due notice having been given and good cause appearing, it is hereby ordered: The Petition for Leave to file a late claim is granted."

As we have discussed, Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 provides in pertinent part: "If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply." (Code Civ. Proc., § 366.2, subd. (a).)

However, Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 subdivision (b) of the statute provides an exception to this one-year period for creditor claims filed in probate proceedings. This exception states: "The limitations period provided in this section for commencement of an action shall not be tolled or extended for any reason except as provided in any of the following, where applicable: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code (creditor claims in administration of estates of decedents)." (Code Civ. Proc., § 366.2, subd. (b)(2).)