Estate of O'Donnell v. Shelby Nursing Ctr.
[…] Thus, the argument that plaintiff can recover for damages limited to the fall under the survival statute lacks merit.

MCL 600.2921 states, in relevant part, "All actions and claims survive death. Actions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted after the death of the injured person except pursuant to [MCL 600.2922]."
--------

Affirmed.

Mark T. Boonstra

Pat M. Donofrio

Jane M. Beckering


Summaries of

Estate of O'Donnell v. Shelby Nursing Ctr.

STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
Jan 2, 2014
No. 311671 (Mich. Ct. App. Jan. 2, 2014)
Case details for

Estate of O'Donnell v.