Estate of Needham v. Mercy Mem'l Nursing Ctr.
[…] But, "[t]he determination whether a supplemental instruction is applicable and accurate is within the trial court's discretion." Id. Also, an instructional error will not be reversed unless failure to vacate the verdict would be inconsistent with substantial justice. Guerrero, 280 Mich App at 660.

"A primary purpose of a power of attorney is to evidence the delegation of authority to perform particular legal acts, which the principal could personally perform, to an appointed agent." Persinger v Holst, 248 Mich App 499, 504; 639 NW2d 594 (2001). MCL 700.5506(3), the statute regarding the designation of a patient advocate, provides:

(3) A patient advocate designation under this section must be in writing, signed, witnessed as provided in subsection (4), dated, executed voluntarily, and, before its implementation, made part of the patient's medical record with, as applicable, the patient's attending physician, the mental health professional providing treatment to the patient, the facility where the patient is located, or the
community mental health services program or hospital that is providing mental health services to the patient. The patient advocate designation must include a statement that the authority conferred under this section is exercisable only when the patient is unable to participate in medical or mental health treatment decisions, as applicable, and, in the case of the authority to make an anatomical gift as described in subsection (1), a statement that the authority remains exercisable after the patient's death. [Emphasis added.]

In this case, Mercy Memorial complains that it was not permitted to elicit testimony from its nursing expert, Bold, regarding whether Mercy Memorial's nurses violated the standard of care when they did not transfer Needham on April 30, 2002, based on Betty's wishes.