Estate of Needham v. Mercy Mem'l Nursing Ctr.
[…] a. PROXIMATE CAUSATION

"In a medical malpractice case, the plaintiff bears the burden of proving: (1) the applicable standard of care; (2) breach of that standard by the defendant; (3) an injury; and (4) proximate causation between the alleged breach and the injury." Gonzalez v St John Hosp & Medical Ctr, 275 Mich App 290, 294; 739 NW2d 392 (2007) (quotation marks and citation omitted). The applicable standard for proximate causation has been statutorily defined by MCL 600.2912a(2), which provides, in part, that "the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants." In Ykimoff v Foote Mem Hosp, 285 Mich App 80, 87; 776 NW2d 114 (2009), this Court provided the general principles regarding causation in a medical malpractice case:

"Proximate cause" is a term of art that encompasses both cause in fact and legal cause.