Estate of Needham v. Mercy Mem'l Nursing Ctr.
[…] Similarly, there is no evidence suggesting that MCL 600.1483(1)(c) applies, see Ykimoff, 285 Mich App at 111-112 (to apply MCL 600.1483(1)(c), the plaintiff must provide evidence of injury to a reproductive organ and an inability to procreate). Therefore, in order for the upper tier cap to apply, there must be evidence that Needham had "permanently impaired cognitive capacity rendering him . . . incapable of making independent, responsible life decisions and permanently incapable of independently performing the activities of normal, daily living." MCL 600.1483(1)(b).

MCL 600.6304(5) provides: "In an action alleging medical malpractice, the court shall reduce an award of damages in excess of 1 of the limitations set forth in section 1483 to the amount of the appropriate limitation set forth in section 1483. The jury shall not be advised by the court or by counsel for either party of the limitations set forth in section 1483 or any other provision of section 1483."
--------

This Court has previously examined the requirements of MCL 600.1483(1)(b) and concluded that a plaintiff must present evidence establishing that one's mental ability has been forever damaged or diminished: