Estate of Needham v. Mercy Mem'l Nursing Ctr.
[…] Id. The meaning of the word "cognitive" includes "of or pertaining to the mental processes of perception, memory, judgment, and reasoning, as contrasted with emotional and volitional processes." Id. And, the meaning of the word "capacity" includes the "power of receiving impressions, knowledge, etc.; mental ability." Id.
Considered together, then, the meaning of "permanently impaired cognitive capacity" includes damage to or diminishment of one's mental ability to perceive, memorize, judge, or reason that is expected to last forever. Turning back to MCL 600.1483(1)(b), to establish this qualifying injury the plaintiff must suffer damage to or diminishment of his or her mental ability to perceive, memorize, judge, or reason that is permanent "rendering him or her incapable of making independent, responsible life decisions and permanently incapable of independently performing the activities of normal, daily living." Id. And, this permanently impaired cognitive capacity must be "the result of the negligence of 1 or more of the defendants. . . ." MCL 600.1483 (1).
In this case, plaintiff failed to set forth any evidence establishing that Young [the decedent] suffered permanent damage to or diminishment of her mental abilities to perceive, memorize, judge, or reason that rendered her "incapable of making independent, responsible life decisions and permanently incapable of independently performing the activities of normal, daily living" as the result of the negligence of either or both of the defendant doctors. Although Young died, death itself is not this qualifying injury.
Plaintiff argues on appeal that because Young was on a ventilator and medically sedated, she suffered the requisite impaired cognitive capacity.