Estate of Needham v. Mercy Mem'l Nursing Ctr.
[…] "It is a fundamental rule of statutory construction that unless defined in the statute, a word or phrase used in a statute should be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning." Shivers, 285 Mich App at 647.

In a wrongful death medical malpractice action, noneconomic damages are limited by MCL 600.1483. Jenkins v Patel, 471 Mich 158, 165-166; 684 NW2d 346 (2004) remanded 263 Mich App 508 (2004) ("[A] wrongful death action grounded in medical malpractice is a medical malpractice action in which the plaintiff is allowed to collect damages related to the death of the decedent."). MCL 600.1483(1) provides:

In a claim for damages alleging medical malpractice by or against a person or party, the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss recoverable by all plaintiffs, resulting from the medical malpractice of all defendants, shall not exceed $280,000.00 unless, as the result of the negligence of 1 or more of the defendants, 1 or more of the following exceptions apply as determined by the court pursuant to section 6304, in which case damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00:
(a) The plaintiff is hemiplegic, paraplegic, or quadriplegic resulting in a total permanent functional loss of 1 or more limbs caused by 1 or more of the following:
(i) Injury to the brain.
(ii) Injury to the spinal cord.
(b) The plaintiff has permanently impaired cognitive capacity rendering him or her incapable of making independent, responsible life decisions and permanently incapable of independently performing the activities of normal, daily living.
(c) There has been permanent loss of or damage to a reproductive organ resulting in the inability to procreate.

Thus, according to the language of the statute, the lower tier cap in MCL 600.1483(1) applies unless the trial court determines that the upper tier cap in MCL 600.1483(1)(a), (b), or (c) applies. See MCL 600.6304(5). In this case, it is clear that MCL 600.1483(1)(a) does not apply because no evidence was presented that Needham's alleged brain injury caused him to be hemiplegic, paraplegic, or quadriplegic that resulted in the loss of a limb function. See Shivers, 285 Mich App at 646-649 (for MCL 600.1483(1)(a) to apply, the plaintiff must show both an injury (being hemiplegic, paraplegic, or quadriplegic) and a symptom (the resulting loss of limb function)). Similarly, there is no evidence suggesting that MCL 600.1483(1)(c) applies, see Ykimoff, 285 Mich App at 111-112 (to apply MCL 600.1483(1)(c), the plaintiff must provide evidence of injury to a reproductive organ and an inability to procreate). Therefore, in order for the upper tier cap to apply, there must be evidence that Needham had "permanently impaired cognitive capacity rendering him . . . incapable of making independent, responsible life decisions and permanently incapable of independently performing the activities of normal, daily living." MCL 600.1483(1)(b).