Estate of Milum
[…] DISCUSSION

Appellant contends that the trial court erred in admitting the letter to probate as the decedent’s will because respondent’s amended petition was untimely and because neither the letter itself nor the extrinsic evidence shows a present testamentary intent. For the reasons that follow, we disagree.

I. Respondent’s Amended Petition Was Timely Filed.

Section 8226, subdivision (c) provides: “If the proponent of a will has received notice of a petition for probate or a petition for letters of administration for a general personal representative, the proponent of the will may petition for probate of the will only within the later of either of the following time periods: [¶] (1) One hundred twenty days after issuance of the order admitting the first will to probate or determining the decedent to be intestate. [¶] (2) Sixty days after the proponent of the will first obtains knowledge of the will.” (Italics added.)

The trial court concluded that section 8226 was inapplicable, finding that it only addresses those situations where a prior will has been probated.