Estate of Miller v. Cnty. of Sutter
[…] See FAC ¶ 99. These allegations state a plausible claim for relief under the plain language of section 845.6.

Nevada County argues it is immune to these claims under Government Code section 844.6, but that section provides an express exception for liability under section 845.6. See Cal. Gov't Code § 844.6(a) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, except as provided . . . in Section[] . . . 845.6 . . . , a public entity is not liable for . . . [a]n injury to any prisoner." (emphasis added)).

Nevada County also argues it is immune under Government Code section 855.8, which provides public entities are not "liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe for mental illness or addiction." The Ninth Circuit rejected an almost identical argument in Horton, 915 F.3d at 592 ("The complaint alleges that the defendants subjected Horton to 'a delay in and/or denial of medical or mental health care,' not (or at least, not only) that they failed to diagnose or treat his mental illness—a