Estate of Michael Wondercheck v. State
[…] C. Other Matters in the Complaint

The motion to dismiss filed by the Scotts Bluff County defendants requests that I strike paragraph 16 of the complaint if the complaint is not dismissed. That paragraph provides as follows: "[p]ursuant to Nebraska Revised Statute[s] § 13-911, the Defendant Political Subdivisions are strictly liable for the injury to and death of Wondercheck, and the damages to Beth Wondercheck and Marvin Wondercheck." (Complaint ¶ 16.) I will strike this paragraph.

Section 13-911 provides for liability to third parties for certain injuries proximately caused by a law enforcement officer employed by a political subdivision. It provides that "[i]n the case of death, injury, or property damage to any innocent third party proximately caused by the action of a law enforcement officer employed by a political subdivision during vehicular pursuit, damages shall be paid to such third party by the political subdivision employing the officer." Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-911(1) (LexisNexis 2004) (emphasis added). It also provides that a political subdivision that has made such payment is entitled to receive reimbursement from, among others, "[t]he driver of the fleeing vehicle." Id. § 13-911(2)(a).