Estate of Merrell v. M. Weingold Co.
[…] Costin v. Consol. Ceramic Prod., Inc., 151 Ohio App.3d 506, 2003-Ohio-437, atT|11, quoting Fyffe, supra.

Effective April 7, 2005, the Ohio legislature enacted R.C. 2745.01, governing an employer's liability for intentional tort, in another attempt "to supersede the effect of the Ohio Supreme Court decisions" in various cases regarding common law employer intentional tort claims, including Fyffe. (See Johnson v. BP Chemicals, Inc., 85 Ohio St.3d 298, 1999-Ohio-267 (holding prior Ohio legislation superseding the decision in Fyffe to be unconstitutional)). R.C. 2745.01 now provides that in an action for intentional tort, an employee must prove that "the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur." R.C. 2745.01(B) defines "substantial certainty" to mean "that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death." Because the accident at issue occurred prior to the enactment of the statute, this case is governed by the standard set forth in Fyffe.