Estate of McCalebb v. AG Lynwood, LLC
[…] (2020) 57 Cal.App.5th 59, 68.) It also fails on the merits.

Even if the arbitration agreement was signed as part of the admission process to Lynwood, the agreement indicated that "[t]he execution of this arbitration agreement is not a precondition to receiving medical treatment or for admission to the Facility." As we held in Kinder, any "agreement to arbitrate cannot be inferred from the mere fact that [McCalebb] accepted treatment. Further, defendants were prohibited by statute from imposing any such condition." (Kinder, supra, 91 Cal.App.5th at p. 816; accord, Health &Saf. Code, § 1599.81, subd. (a) ["[a]ll contracts of admission that contain an arbitration clause shall clearly indicate that agreement to arbitration is not a precondition for medical treatment or for admission to the facility"].)

Lynwood relies on NORCAL Mutual Ins. Co. v. Newton (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 64 (NORCAL), but it is inapposite.