Estate of McCalebb v. AG Lynwood, LLC
[…] Lynwood contends the arbitration agreement encompasses the individual wrongful death claims because it purports to bind "the parties hereto, including the heirs, representative, executors, administrators, successors, and assigns of such parties." Citing Ruiz v. Podolsky (2010) 50 Cal.4th 838 (Ruiz), Lynwood argues that "[n]on-signatories to an arbitration agreement may be bound by the agreement's terms when the agreement, as here, complies with Code of Civil Procedure section 1295." Section 1295, subdivision (a), deals with "[a]ny contract for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider."