Estate of Malloy v. PNC Bank
[…] E. Plaintiffs' Cause of Action for Claim and Delivery Fails

In Count IX of Plaintiffs' amended complaint, they allege that the Malloy Mortgage Note is Plaintiffs' "private property" and "should be returned to it as necessary to prevent fraudulent negotiation of the note[.]" (Am. Compl., ¶ 101.) Under Michigan law, a civil action for claim and delivery "may be brought to recover possession of any goods or chattels which have been unlawfully taken or unlawfully detained and to recover damages sustained by the taking or unlawful detention." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2920(1). However, "an action may not be maintained under this section by a person who, at the time the action is commenced, does not have a right to possession of the goods or chattels taken or detained." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2920(1)(c). For all the reasons stated above, Plaintiffs cannot state a cause of action for claim and delivery based on allegations that Defendant U.S. Bank unlawfully took or detained the Mortgage Note at issue here.