ESTATE OF MALI v. FEDERAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Jury selection is currently scheduled for July 12, 2011. Accordingly, the Defendant has renewed its motions. For the foregoing reasons, the Defendant's motions are GRANTED. The Court will address each motion in turn.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Loss Reserves

The Defendant contends that evidence concerning its loss reserves is inadmissible. The Court agrees.

Many states require insurers to allocate monetary reserves sufficient to ensure that adequate resources are available to cover potential liabilities. Connecticut is no exception; Connecticut General Statutes § 38a-76(a) requires each insurance company transacting business in the state to "maintain reserves equal in amount to its liability under all its policy contracts . . . for the purpose of adequately protecting the insured or securing the solvency of such company." Such reserve funds are sometimes referred to as a "loss reserve."