Estate of Maddox v. Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 10. The Court agrees with Metlife's first argument and finds the second inapplicable to this case.

O.C.G.A. § 53-12-131(c) provides that if the transferor and transferee in a purchase money resulting trust context are (i) husband and wife; (2) parent and child; or (3) siblings, "a gift shall be presumed." Although T. Maddox is M. Maddox's father, no purchase money resulting trust existed because M. Maddox paid no consideration for the Liberty house.

O.C.G.A. § 53-12-130 provides that:

A .. . trust [is] implied for the benefit of the settlor or the settlor's successors in interest when it is determined that the settlor did not intend that the holder of the legal title to the trust property also should have the beneficial interest in the property under any of the following circumstances:
(1) A trust is created but fails, in whole or in part, for any reason;
(2) A trust is fully performed without exhausting all the trust property; or
(3) A purchase money resulting trust as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 53-12-131 is established.

O.C.G.A. § 53-12-131(a) defines a resulting trust as one "implied for the benefit of the person paying consideration for the transfer to another person of legal title to real or personal property."
--------