Estate of Maciel v. Maciel
[…] Undue influence is a species of constructive fraud. (O’Bryan v. Superior Court (1941) 18 Cal.2d 490, 496; O’Neil v. Spillane (1975) 45 Cal.App.3d 147, 158; Stewart v. Marvin (1956) 139 Cal.App.2d 769, 775.) Civil Code section 1573 defines constructive fraud as: “1. In any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or any one claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him; or, [¶] 2. In any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud.” Constructive fraud may be presumed when the parties have a relationship of trust or confidence or the circumstances under which the questionable transaction takes place. (Main v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc.