Estate of Maciel v. Maciel
[…] Moreover, the decedent received no independent advice before deciding to enter into the transaction as the probate court found Ms. Ayala’s testimony unpersuasive in light of her relationship with the objector. (See Estate of Stephens, supra, 28 Cal.4th at p. 677; Soberanes v. Soberanes, supra, 97 Cal. at pp. 145-146; In re Estate of Young (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 62, 79; see also Rice v. Clark (2002) 28 Cal.4th 89, 96-97; David v. Hermann (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 672, 684.) Accordingly, there is no error in applying the undue influence rather than the section 662 presumption.

The objector also insists the probate court order be reversed on the merits. We disagree. Civil Code section 1575 provides: “Undue influence consists: [¶] 1. In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him; [¶] 2. In taking an unfair advantage of another’s weakness of mind; or, [¶] 3. In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another’s necessities or distress.” Undue influence is a species of constructive fraud. (O’Bryan v. Superior Court (1941) 18 Cal.2d 490, 496; O’Neil v. Spillane (1975) 45 Cal.App.3d 147, 158; Stewart v.