Estate of Loconte
[…] (Kurtz v. Calvo (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 191, 193.)

II. Surviving Spouse

“As to separate property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse” is one-half of the intestate estate, if the decedent leaves one child or a parent. (§ 6401, subd. (c)(2).) Brian died, leaving no children and one parent. Consequently, if he left a “surviving spouse, ” she would be entitled to one-half of his separate property. The term “surviving spouse” is defined in section 78 as follows:

“‘Surviving spouse’ does not include any of the following:

“(a) A person whose marriage to the decedent has been dissolved or annulled, unless, by virtue of a subsequent marriage, the person is married to the decedent at the time of death.