Estate of Loconte
[…] [Citations.] In order to determine this intent, we begin by examining the language of the statute.” (People v. Pieters (1991) 52 Cal.3d 894, 898.) “If the language is clear and unambiguous there is no need for construction.” (Lungren v. Deukmejian (1988) 45 Cal.3d 727, 735.) When a statute reflects a policy choice by the Legislature, it is not our place to implement a different policy. (Gikas v. Zolin (1993) 6 Cal.4th 841, 851.) Chrys does not contend the language of section 78, subdivision (d), is ambiguous or subject to multiple interpretations. Rather, she asks the court to read into the statute an exception that does not appear there.

Section 78, subdivision (d), provides: “‘Surviving spouse’ does not include … [a] person who was a party to a valid proceeding concluded by an order purporting to terminate all marital property rights.” As construed by Lahey, a spouse who was a party to a legal separation proceeding and obtained a final judgment of legal separation which included a division of the marital property falls within this subdivision.

Subdivision (a) of section 78 excludes from the definition of a surviving spouse of a decedent “[a] person whose marriage to the decedent has been dissolved or annulled.” It contains an exception, where the person remarried the decedent before his or her death. Subdivision (b), excludes a person who obtained a judgment of dissolution or annulment that is not recognized as valid in California.