Estate of Kitzman v. Kitzman
[…] Defendants conclude that the complaint is a nullity, and no pleadings exist which can be amended. We reject the argument.

The complaint is not a nullity. It is a poorly drawn pleading which nevertheless amply provides the "fair notice" described by the Korkow court as a predicate for allowing amendment under sec. 802.09(3), Stats. It is undeniably defective, but the defect must be disregarded, since it does not affect the substantial rights of the defendants. Section 805.18(1), Stats., provides: "The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party."

Our view of the matter is hardly new or novel. Seventy-eight years ago the United States Supreme Court held that a trial court properly allowed an amendment to add the personal representative as the plaintiff in an action erroneously brought by decedent's mother who lacked capacity to sue.