Estate of Kitzman v. Kitzman
[…] The court stated that it would "be willing to give all the liberal considerations to amendment of the pleadings," but was unable to do so because the complaint was a nullity, and therefore no action had been commenced before the running of the statute of limitations.

The appellant concedes that the estate lacks the capacity to sue. She argues that she should have been allowed to amend the complaint under sec. 802.09, Stats. Whether the defect in the complaint bars such amendment is a question of law we decide without deference to the trial court. Section 802.09, Stats., provides in relevant part:

(1) A party may amend the party's pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed. . ..

. . ..

(3) If the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the transaction, occurrence, or event set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the filing of the original pleading.

In Korkow v. General Cas. Co. of Wis., 117 Wis.2d 187, 344 N.W.2d 108 (1984), the court concluded that an amendment adding a new plaintiff asserting a new claim based on the same events relates back to the original complaint: