Estate of I.C.D. v. Beaumont Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Lenz, 349 S.W.3d 650 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2011, no pet.). With respect to § 16.064, the Mena court held that § 16.064 does not toll the limitations period in medical liability cases because § 74.251, the specific statute of limitations, applies "[n]otwithstanding any other law," and § 74.002(a) states that "in the event of a conflict between [chapter 74] and another law, including a rule of procedure or evidence or court rule, [chapter 74] controls to the extent of the conflict." 349 S.W.3d at 654-55 (quoting Molinet v. Kimbrell, 356 S.W.3d 407, 413 (Tex. 2011)). Their reliance on Mena is misplaced.