Estate of I.C.D. v. Beaumont Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Therefore, absent tolling, the statute of limitations expired on December 8, 2016. The Delameters timely filed their initial lawsuit in state court on September 23, 2015; however, they did not file their federal lawsuit until April 2, 2018. Delameters maintain that the statute of limitations was tolled by § 16.064 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and that their claims relate back under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(c)(1)(A) and (B).

1. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.064

Section 16.064, which provides relief under certain circumstances to plaintiffs who mistakenly file suit in a court that lacks jurisdiction, states:

(a) The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period if:

(1) because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding; and

(2) not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.

(b) This section does not apply if the adverse party has shown in abatement that the first filing was made with intentional disregard of proper jurisdiction.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.064. Section 16.064 is remedial in nature and should be liberally construed to effect its statutory purpose. See Tech. Consultant Servs., Inc. v. Lakewood Pipe of Tex., Inc., 861 F.2d 1357, 1360 (5th Cir. 1988) (citing Griffen v. Big Spring Indep. Sch.