Estate of Hodges, Matter of
[…] Consequently, we will resolve that issue first.

A family settlement agreement is an alternative method of administration in Texas that is a favorite of the law. Salmon v. Salmon, 395 S.W.2d 29, 32 (Tex. 1965); Estate of Morris, 577 S.W.2d 748, 755-56 (Tex.Civ.App. — Amarillo 1979, writ ref'd n.r.e.). The theory underlying the validity of family settlement is stated in Pitner v. United States, 388 F.2d 651, 656 (5th Cir. 1967):

This approach is made possible by section 37 of the [Texas] Probate Code which provides that when a person dies leaving a will, [. . .] "all of his estate devised or bequeathed by such will shall vest immediately in the devisees or legatees;" [. . .] subject to the payment of the decedent's debts. This provision leaves the beneficiaries of an estate free to arrange among themselves for the distribution of the estate and for the payment of expenses from that estate.

As pertinent here, Section 37 now states:

"When a person dies, leaving a lawful will, all of his estate devised or bequeathed by such will, and all powers of appointment granted in such will, shall vest immediately in the devisees or legatees of such estate and the donees of such powers; . . ."

Thus, when Helen Hodges died, her property vested immediately in the devisees named in her will.