Estate of Hindmon v. Jones
[…] (Footnote added.)

In this case, the Estate is the plaintiff, not Mr. Goodwin. The Decedent had no obligation under the promissory note. When her real estate which was pledged as security for the promissory note was sold with the proceeds applied to the note obligation, the Estate became entitled to complete indemnity against each and every one of the obligors on the note. Mr. and Mrs. Jones, as makers of the note obligation, were jointly and severally liable. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-107 (1994) provides as follows:

All joint obligations and promises are made joint and several, and the debt or obligation shall survive against the heirs and personal representatives of deceased obligors as well as against the survivors, and suits may be brought and prosecuted on the same against all or any part of the original obligors, and all or any part of the representatives of deceased obligors, as if such obligations and assumptions were joint and several.

B.

Mr. and Mrs. Jones further assert that the Estate's claims are barred as a result of the lawsuit the Decedent brought against the Moores to set aside the deed of trust which encumbered her property as security for the note.