Estate of Herschfus v. Sakwa
[…] An issue is abandoned when a party fails to address the basis of the trial court's decision. Derderian v Genesys Health Care Sys, 263 Mich App 364, 381; 689 NW2d 145 (2004). Moreover, the state of the art that existed at the time of the alleged malpractice is what determines the appropriate standard of care. See MCL 600.2912a(1) (stating that the plaintiff has the burden of proving a breach of the standard of practice or care "in light of the state of the art existing at the time of the alleged malpractice[.]") (emphasis added); Craig ex rel Craig v Oakwood Hosp, 471 Mich 67, 86; 684 NW2d 296 (2004) (holding that, to establish a cause of action for medical malpractice, a plaintiff must prove, inter alia, "the appropriate standard of care governing the defendant's conduct at the time of the purported