Estate of Herschfus v. Sakwa
[…] (ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty.
MCL 600.2169(2) states:
In determining the qualifications of an expert witness in an action alleging medical malpractice, the court shall, at a minimum, evaluate all of the following:



(a) The educational and professional training of the expert witness.



(b) The area of specialization of the expert witness.



(c) The length of time the expert witness has been engaged in the active clinical practice or instruction of the health profession or the specialty.



(d) The relevancy of the expert witness's testimony.

A trial court has discretion in determining the qualification of expert witnesses. Gay v Select Specialty Hosp, 295 Mich App 284, 290; 813 NW2d 354 (2012). However, "this Court reviews de novo whether the trial court correctly selected, interpreted, and applied the law."