Estate of Herschfus v. Sakwa
[…] An appellant's failure to properly address the merits of his assertion of error constitutes abandonment of the issue." Houghton ex rel Johnson v Keller, 256 Mich App 336, 339-340; 662 NW2d 854 (2003) (citations omitted). We will nonetheless address the issue.

MRE 615 states, in relevant part: "At the request of a party the court may order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses, and it may make the order of its own motion." See also MCL 600.1420 ("The sittings of every court within this state shall be public except that a court may, for good cause shown, exclude from the courtroom other witnesses in the case when they are not testifying . . . .").

Plaintiff argues that the parties agreed on the first day of trial to sequester all witnesses except for decedent's family members. The record contains no support for this contention.