Estate of Hellmann v. Kenton County Jailer
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587, 106 S.Ct. 1348 (1986). Because this case involves a tragic death at the jail, the facts are related in some detail.

At approximately 3:40 p.m. on February 12, 2004, Covington police received a report of two intoxicated persons arguing in the parking lot of a Frisch's restaurant. Two officers responded and found Victoria Hellmann and Steven Woods in a vehicle. DE #31, Ex. 1. The officers arrested both for public intoxication in violation of KRS § 525.100. That statute prohibits appearing in public "manifestly under the influence of a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance, excluding alcohol (unless the alcohol is present in combination with any of the above), not therapeutically administered, to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or unreasonably annoy persons in his vicinity." Officer Lindemann believed Ms. Hellmann to be under the influence of narcotics (not alcohol) and a "danger to herself" based upon the fact that she was clearly intoxicated and was in a vehicle when arrested.