Estate of Harmon v. Avalon Care Ctr. Scottsdale (In re Harmon)
[…] We disagree.

It is unclear whether the arbitration agreement is governed by the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. §§ 1-16, or the Arizona Revised Uniform Arbitation Act, A.R.S. §§ 12-3001 to -3029. The agreement merely states that it "shall be governed by applicable state and federal law." We need not decide which law is governing because Avalon correctly notes that substantive unconscionability is governed by state law. Harrington v. Pulte Homes Corp., 211 Ariz. 241, 245-46, ¶¶ 9-11, 119 P.3d 1044, 1048-49 (App. 2005); see also A.R.S. § 12-3006(A) (providing that an arbitration agreement "between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable except on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.").

¶14 "Our supreme court has explained that reasonable expectations and unconscionability are two distinct grounds for invalidating or limiting the enforcement of a contract." Harrington v.