Estate of Green v. Greater SE Comm. Hosp.
[…] First, the Hospital had filed a written election, which, if properly filed according to Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-06B, ends the HCA's jurisdiction over a case and allows the case to be filed in state or federal court. After an election is filed, under the Maryland statute, it would appear that the case is not pending in any forum. The plaintiff is therefore required to file a complaint and a copy of the election in the appropriate Maryland circuit court or in this Court within 60 days after arbitration is waived.See Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-06B(f). The statute further provides that "[a]fter filing, the written election shall be binding upon all parties." See Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-06B(e). As a result, the Hospital could not subsequently reverse its decision to file the election in order to ask the HCA to rule on its motion to dismiss.