Estate of Green v. Greater SE Comm. Hosp.
[…] Third, the powers of the arbitrators are not equal to the powers of a state court, because any party may reject the arbitrators' award for any reason within 30 days and may file an action in a court to nullify the award. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-06.

Because removal from HCA was improper, but because the Hospital has waived arbitration, I will deny the Hospital's motion for remand to HCA but I will dismiss the present action. The dismissal will be without prejudice so that the plaintiff can refile her case, in accordance with Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-06B(f), in this Court or in Maryland circuit court if she so chooses. One potential impediment exists because § 3-2A-06B(f)(3) provides that "[f]ailure to file a complaint within 60 days of filing the election to waive arbitration may constitute grounds for dismissal of the complaint upon (i) A motion by an adverse party; and (ii) A finding of prejudice to the adverse party due to the delay in the filing of the complaint." It would, however, be very difficult for any court to find that the Hospital has been prejudiced by this delay, because the delay resulted from erroneous filings made by the Hospital and because the Hospital has been fully aware of the pendency of the action throughout the delay.