Estate of Goldstein
[…] The parties dispute whether the 2005 agreement was a new contract or a modification. This disagreement is of no consequence. No matter whether this 2005 agreement is characterized as a modification or a new agreement, the agreement was enforceable because there was new consideration.

Evidence Code section 622 provides, “The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration.” Although the recital of consideration is not conclusive (Civ.