Estate of Goldstein
[…] Evidence Code section 622 provides, “The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration.” Although the recital of consideration is not conclusive (Civ. Code, § 1614 [“A written instrument is presumptive evidence of a consideration”]), the party challenging the validity of the instrument has the burden of proof as to its invalidity, which may be established through extrinsic evidence establishing the absence of consideration. (Civ. Code, § 1615 [“The burden of showing a want of consideration sufficient to support an instrument lies with the party seeking to invalidate or avoid it”].) “If the presumption is wholly irreconcilable with the facts and surrounding circumstances, it has been overcome. The burden of showing lack of consideration rests upon the party seeking to avoid or invalidate the instrument.