Estate of Goldstein
[…] He cannot use this speculative claim to disrupt the administration of the estate and the payment of established debts.

D. The Amount of Collins’s Claim

1. The Application of Section 366.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure

Dacey maintains that Goldstein repudiated the agreement to pay Collins 30 percent, which constituted an anticipatory breach of contract and, consequently, Collins had a duty to file a creditor’s claim within one year of Goldstein’s death under Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2.

Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2, subdivision (a) provides the following: “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.”

Both Taraday and Collins respond that Dacey waived raising this issue on appeal, because the issue was not properly raised in the lower court.