Estate of Goldstein
[…] Dacey contends that the probate court could not authorize any payment to Collins because the total amount of Dacey’s claims against the estate could exceed the amount of property in the estate. He claims that the probate court’s order was error on its face because the court did not specify the amount to be paid to each creditor.

Dacey does not distinguish between a disputed claim against the estate, which he has, and an established debt of the estate, which Collins had. The Probate Code defines a debt as a “claim that is established under Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) or that is otherwise payable in the course of administration.” (§ 11401, subd. (a).) Under section 9300, “all money judgments [except as provided in Section 9303] against the decedent or against the personal representative on a claim against the decedent or estate are payable in the course of administration and are not enforceable against property in the state of the decedent under the Enforcement of Judgments law....” A money judgment conclusively establishes the validity of a person’s claim against a personal representative or the estate only when it becomes final.