Estate of Godman v. Twp. of Medford
[…] City of Hoboken, 330 N.J. Super. 502, 505 (App. Div. 2000)(quoting F.M.C. Stores Co. v. Borough of Morris Plains, 195 N.J. Super. 373, 381 (App. Div. 1984), aff'd, 100 N.J. 418 (1985)). The statutory scheme establishing this court's jurisdiction is "one with which continuing strict and unerring compliance must be observed . . . ." McMahon, supra, 195 N.J. at 543.

This court's jurisdiction to review assessments on real property is established by N.J.S.A. 54:3-21. The statute provides in relevant part that:

[A] taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation of the taxpayer's property . . . may on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later, appeal to the county board of taxation by filing with it a petition of appeal; provided, however, that any such taxpayer . . . may on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later, file a complaint directly with the Tax Court, if the assessed valuation of the property subject to the appeal exceeds $1,000,000. In a taxing district where a municipal-wide revaluation or municipal-wide reassessment has been implemented, a taxpayer . . . may appeal before or on May 1 to the county board of taxation by filing with it a petition of appeal or, if the assessed valuation of the property subject to the appeal exceeds $1,000,000, by filing a complaint directly with the State Tax Court.
[N.J.S.A. 54:3-21].
N.J.S.A. 54:51A-9 provides "a complaint seeking review of adjudication or judgment of the county board of taxation shall be filed within 45 days of the service of the judgment."