Berliner v. Holmes (In re Estate of Getty)
[…] (§ 9100, subd. (b).) To that end, a notice of administration will warn creditors that their claims must be filed "within the last to occur of four months after . . . (the date letters were first issued to a general personal representative . . .), or 60 days after the date this notice was mailed to [the creditor] or, in the case of personal delivery, 60 days after the date this notice was delivered to [the creditor]." (§ 9052.)

However, nothing in this paragraph extends the one-year statute of limitations provided in Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2. (Prob. Code, § 9100, subd. (a)(2).)

Under section 9104, if a claim is timely filed, "the creditor may later amend or revise the claim." (§ 9104, subd. (a).) However, an "amendment or revision may not be made for any purpose after the earlier of the following times: [¶] (1) The time the court makes an order for final distribution of the estate[ ] [or] [¶] (2) One year after letters are first issued to a general personal representative." (§ 9104, subd. (c)(1)-(2).)

Under section 9152, "[i]f a claim is based on a written instrument, . . . the original or a copy of the original with all endorsements [must] be attached to the claim." (§ 9152, subd. (a).)