Berliner v. Holmes (In re Estate of Getty)
[…] (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., Deering's Ann. Prob. Code (2004 ed.) foll. § 9100, p. 542.) However, this commentary discusses statutory language that has long since been eliminated. Indeed, the section 9051 compliance requirement was deleted from section 9100 by the California legislature more than two decades ago.

A simple recitation of section 9100's legislative amendments demonstrates the error in Holmes's argument. Section 9100 was first enacted in 1990, amended later that same year, and amended again in 1996, 1999 and 2007. The initial version of section 9100 provided in relevant part that: "A creditor shall file a claim before expiration of the later of the following times: [¶] (1) Four months after the date letters are first issued to a general personal representative[ ] [or] [¶] (2) Thirty days after the date notice of administration is given to the creditor, if notice is given within the time provided in Section 9051." (Stats. 1987, ch. 923, § 93, p. 3017.) The second version of section 9100, which was enacted later in 1990, also linked section 9100 to section 9051 and provided in relevant part that: "A creditor shall file a claim before expiration of the later of the following times: [¶] (1) Four months after the date letters are first issued to a general personal representative[ ] [or] [¶] (2) Thirty days after the date notice of administration is given to the creditor, if notice is given within the time provided in subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 9051." (Deering's Ann. Prob. Code (1991 ed.) § 9100, p. 584.)

Under the 1990 versions of section 9100, a personal representative had to serve a notice of administration in compliance with section 9051 in order for the creditor to have 30 days in which to file his or her claim. This set a potential trap for innocent creditors, effectively punishing them for a personal representative's failure to timely serve the creditor with notice. The legislature thus re-addressed the link between section 9051 and 9100 and, in 1996, removed section 9100's reference to section 9051. The legislature also increased the claims period from 30 days to 60 days. Thus, by 1996, section 9100 provided in relevant part that: "A creditor shall file a claim before expiration of the later of the following times: [¶] (1) Four months after the date letters are first issued to a general personal representative[ ] [or] [¶] (2) Sixty days after the date notice of administration is given to the creditor, if notice is at least 60 days prior to expiration of the time provided in Section 366.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Nothing in this paragraph extends the time provided in Section 366.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure." (West's Cal. Legis. Serv. (1996) ch. 862, § 22 (Assem. Bill No. 2751) p. 3771.)

We note that Judicial Council creditor's claim form used by Getty is outdated.