Berliner v. Holmes (In re Estate of Getty)
[…] Getty filed his creditor's claim on December 16, 2015.

In sum, the probate court found that Getty's claim to be valid and approved. Holmes now appeals the probate court's order.

RELEVANT PROBATE CODE STATUTES

Under section 8100, the notice of petition for administration of a decedent's estate informs all heirs, beneficiaries, creditors, and contingent creditors, and persons who may be otherwise interested in the will or estate, that a petition has been filed in the superior court requesting that a named individual be appointed as personal representative to administer the estate. The section 8100 notice further states that if anyone "objects to the granting of the petition, [they] should appear at the hearing and state [their] objections or file written objections with the court before the hearing." The notice also informs creditors that they "must file [their] claim with the court and mail a copy to the personal representative appointed by the court within the later of either (1) four months from the date of first issuance of letters to a general personal representative . . . , or (2) 60