Berliner v. Holmes (In re Estate of Getty)
[…] (§ 9050, subd. (a).)

Under section 9051, the personal representative must give notice to creditors "within the later of: [¶] (a) Four months after the date letters are first issued[ ] [or] [¶] (b) Thirty days after the personal representative first has knowledge of the creditor." (§ 9051, subd. (a)-(b).) According to the Law Revision Commission Comments accompanying section 9051's enactment, failure of the personal representative to give notice within the time required by section 9051 does not preclude a creditor from filing a claim within the time provided in section 9100. (19 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (Dec. 1988) p. 317.)

Under section 9100, subdivision (a), a creditor must file a claim against an estate "before expiration of the later of the following times: [¶] (1) Four months after the date letters are first issued to a general personal representative[ ] [or] [¶] (2) Sixty days after the date notice of administration is mailed or personally delivered to the creditor." (§ 9100, subd. (a)(1)-(2).) Further, "[a] reference in another statute to the time for filing a claim means the time provided in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a)." (§ 9100, subd. (b).)