Berliner v. Holmes (In re Estate of Getty)
[…] (See Clark v. Kerby (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 1505.) Thus, a personal representative must give constitutionally sufficient notice to all known or reasonably ascertainable creditors when the estate is administered by the probate court. (§ 9050; Gertner v. Superior Court (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 927, 932.) Only when creditors receive such notice are they required to file a claim in probate court. (§ 9100.) Getty received such notice on November 4, 2015, and filed his claim 42 days later.

Section 8100 only informs creditors that an individual has asked to be appointed as an estate's personal representative. It also provides the date, time and location of the hearing regarding the petition and informs creditors: "IF YOU OBJECT to the granting of the petition, you should appear at the hearing and state your objections or file written objections with the court before the hearing. Your appearance may be in person or by your attorney." (§ 8100.) In an abundance of caution, section 8100 goes on to warn creditors: "IF YOU ARE A CREDITOR or a contingent creditor of the deceased, you must file your claim with the court and mail a copy to the personal representative appointed by the court within the later of either (1) four months from the date of first issuance of letters to a general personal representative, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 58 of the California Probate Code, or (2) 60 days from the date of delivery of the notice to you under Section 9052 of the California Probate Code."