Estate of Fulks v. McPherson
[…] We examined this doctrine in Stevens v. Blevins, 1995 Ok 6, 890 P.2d 936. Stevens involved a cause in which the trial court sua sponte decided another county was a more appropriate and convenient venue. We held that the trial court may not transfer the cause on its own motion, rather, the parties must make an application for such a transfer. In 2013, the Legislature enacted, in the general pleading code, 12 O.S. Supp. 2013 § 140.3 which provides:

A. If the court, upon motion by a party or on the court's own motion, finds that, in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties, an action would be more properly heard in another forum either in this state or outside this state, the court shall decline to exercise jurisdiction under the doctrine of forum non conveniens and shall stay, transfer or dismiss the action.

B. In determining whether to grant a motion to stay, transfer or dismiss an action pursuant to this section, the court shall consider:

1. Whether an alternate forum exists in which the action may be tried;

2. Whether the alternate forum provides an adequate remedy;

3. Whether maintenance of the action in the court in which the case is filed would work a substantial injustice to the moving party;

4. Whether the alternate forum can exercise jurisdiction over all the defendants properly joined in the action of the plaintiff;

5. Whether the balance of the private interests of the parties and the public interest of the state predominate in favor of the action being brought in an alternate forum; and

6. Whether the stay, transfer or dismissal would prevent unreasonable duplication or proliferation of litigation.

We have not applied this general statute specifically to probate proceedings, nor do we need to do so today.

CONCLUSION

¶24 Pursuant to § 5, venue is prioritized and lies first and foremost in the county where the decedent resided at the time of death.