Estate of Foster v. Branford
[…] As noted in Vilton v. Burns, Superior Court, complex litigation docket at Waterbury, Docket No. X06 CV 00 0169481 (June 22, 2004, Alander, J.) a number of superior courts have held that the operation of an emergency vehicle is a ministerial act.

Defendants argue that the language of C.G.S. § 14-283(b)(3) and R.C.S.A. § 14-283a-4(b)(4) does not establish mandatory criteria that must be satisfied before an officer may exceed speed limits or other traffic regulations and compliance with these sections is not a ministerial act but a discretionary act. C.G.S. § 14-283(b) states "The operator of any emergency vehicle may . . . (2) proceed past any red light or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down or stopping to the extent necessary for the safe operation of the vehicle, (3) exceed the posted speed limits or other speed limits imposed by or pursuant to Section 14-218a or 14-219 as long as such operator does not endanger life or property by doing so . . ." the defendants note that the statute does not specify what speed(s) are permissible and leaves that to the discretion of the officer.