Estate of Finnigan v. United States
[…] From this language, the Estate concludes that a single decree under § 912 transfers title to any landowner relative to any parcel along a stretch of abandoned railroad. Additionally, the Estate argues that issue preclusion prevents the United States from relitigating the question. (Doc. 17 at 12-14.)

In what has been referred to as "probably the longest run on sentence in the entire United States Code," Brief of Amicus Curiae Rails-To-Trails Conservancy, 2007 WL 1406013 (May 4, 2007), § 912 provides in pertinent part:

Whenever public lands of the United States have been . . . granted to any railroad company for use as a right of way . . . and use and occupancy of said lands for such purposes has ceased . . . by abandonment . . . declared or decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction, then . . . all right, title, and interest . . . shall . . . be transferred to and vested in any person . . . to whom . . . title of the United States [has been] granted, conveying . . . the whole of the legal subdivision . . . transversed or occupied by such railroad[.]

Judge Lynch disagreed the Estate's interpretation of § 912. He read § 912's reference to "any person" to mean any single person and therefore require a specific court decree of abandonment for each landowner.