Estate of Farrell v. Gordon
[…] Auto Ins. Co. v. Nalbone, Del. Supr., 569 A.2d 71 (1989). Notwithstanding this limitation, we explicitly held that whenever the injured party has paid even the smallest consideration to the collateral source, the tortfeasor, or its insurer, must still fully compensate the plaintiff. See id. at 75. Double recovery by a plaintiff is acceptable so long as the source of such payment is unconnected to the tortfeasor. See Yarrington v. Thornburg, Del. Supr., 205 A.2d 1, 2 (1964).

Nor is the force of the collateral source rule, as applied here, mitigated by Delaware's no-fault statute. While § 2118(h) also precludes "pleading or introducing into evidence in an action for damages against a tortfeasor" certain damages for which compensation is available under PIP coverage, those restrictions are specifically limited to medical expenses and lost earnings, sustained within certain time periods. See 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)a.