Estate of Falkner
[…] As discussed in detail post, substantial evidence supported the trial court’s express findings that Vega did not actually believe she was validly married to Falkner and even if she had maintained such a belief, such a belief would have been unreasonable.

When a marriage is found to be invalid due to a legal infirmity, an innocent party, who reasonably believed the marriage was valid, might be entitled to relief under the putative spouse doctrine. (Estate of DePasse, supra, 97 Cal.App.4th at p. 107.) The putative spouse doctrine is codified in Family Code section 2251, subdivision (a) which provides: “If a determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds that either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the court shall: [¶] (1) Declare the party or parties to have the status of a putative spouse. [¶] (2) If the division of property is in issue, divide, in accordance with Division 7 (commencing with Section 2500), that property acquired during the union which would have been community property or quasi-community property if the union had not been void or voidable. This property is known as ‘quasi marital property.’” The putative spouse doctrine is designed “to protect expectations in property acquired through the parties’ joint efforts.” (Estate of DePasse, supra, 97 Cal.App.4th at p. 108.)

A party’s good faith belief for purposes of the putative spouse doctrine is tested by an objective standard.