Estate of Falkner
[…] Vega does not dispute that her marriage to Falkner was legally invalid due to their failure to obtain a marriage license. (Estate of DePasse (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 92, 102 [“a license is a mandatory requirement for a valid marriage in California”]; see Fam. Code, § 300 [consent to marriage “must be followed by the issuance of a license and solemnization”]; id., § 306 [“a marriage shall be licensed, solemnized, and authenticated, and the authenticated marriage license shall be returned to the county recorder of the county where the marriage license was issued, as provided in this part”]; id., § 350, subd. (a) [“Before entering a marriage, or declaring a marriage pursuant to Section 425, the parties shall first obtain a marriage license from a county clerk”]; id., § 421 [“Before solemnizing a marriage, the person solemnizing the marriage shall require the presentation of the marriage license”].) Nor does Vega contend she and Falkner ever attempted to obtain a license.

Instead, Vega contends the record established she reasonably believed she was married to Falkner, notwithstanding the lack of a marriage license, and she was therefore entitled to putative spouse status.