Estate of Eng v. Eng
[…] There is no right to appeal a rejected creditor's claim, and "'"[w]here, as here, there has been a partial rejection of the claim, the only recourse of the dissatisfied creditor is a suit."'" (McDonald v. Structured Asset Sales, LLC (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 1068, 1072-1073, 1074.) Section 9353, subdivision (a), provides that "a claim rejected in whole or in part is barred as to the part rejected unless . . . the creditor commences a[] [timely] action on the claim . . . ." Amelia avoided this bar and acted on her rejected creditor's claim by filing her timely petition for redress under section 850, which allowed her to file the petition requesting an order as an interested party.