Estate of Eng v. Eng
[…] Substantial evidence supports the trial court's denial of Amelia's petition for redress.

IV. The award of attorney fees was proper.

Amelia appealed from the award of attorney fees, arguing that the trial court lacked the statutory authority to award fees, her petition for redress was not unreasonable, the court did not have the equitable power to award fees, and the court erred in finding that Amelia brought her petition for redress in bad faith.

The trial court awarded attorney fees pursuant to section 9354, which provides in subdivision (a) that a creditor's claim may be commenced in the county where the proceeding administering the estate is pending, and provides in subdivision (c): "The prevailing party in the action shall be awarded court costs and, if the court determines that the prosecution or defense of the action against the prevailing party was unreasonable, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable litigation expenses, including attorney's fees." Amelia claims the statute limits the court to a fee award in a prevailing party on a creditor's claim, and so the court had no authority to award fees under section 9354 regarding Amelia's petition for redress.