Estate of Edgerton v. UPI Holdings, Inc.
[…] Zdravkovich v. Bell Atlantic-Tricon Leasing, Corp., 592 A.2d 498, 503 (Md. 1991). "The record must reflect that the trial judge made the requisite findings, as well as the basis for those findings." Id. Here, the Estate prevailed by default judgment because defendant Unruly Productions took no action at all in its defense. If Unruly Productions took no action at all, then there is no basis on which this court can conclude that the company's defense was made in bad faith or without substantial justification.

The court must also consider whether attorney fees are justified under Section 505 of the Federal Copyright Act, which provides that:

[i]n any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.
17 U.S.C. § 505. As the language of the statute suggests, attorney fee awards in copyright cases "are not to be made as a matter of course but, rather, as a matter of the court's discretion." Superior Form Builders, Inc. v.