Estate of Dito
[…] However, to avoid suggesting Terrence’s claims would have had merit but for the inadequate manner in which they were presented to this court, we will briefly address why we find no error in the trial court’s conclusion that the prenuptial agreement is invalid.

At the time Frank and Elenice entered into the prenuptial agreement in 1997, former section 1615, enacted in 1992 (hereafter “former section 1615”), governed the enforceability of premarital agreements. (Former § 1615, added by Stats. 1992, ch. 162, § 10, pp. 500-501.) Former section 1615 provides as follows: “(a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves either of the following: [¶] (1) That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily. [¶] (2) The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, all of the following applied to that party: [¶] (A) That party was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party. [¶] (B) That party did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided. [¶] (C) That party did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party. [¶] (b) An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be decided by the court as a matter of law.”

Section 1615 was amended effective January 1, 2002. (Stats. 2001, ch. 286, § 2.) Because there is no indication the changes in the statute were intended to apply retroactively, we apply the version of section 1615 in effect when Frank and Elenice entered into their prenuptial agreement.