Estate of Detiege
[…] (Prob. Code, § 6124; Lauermann v. Superior Court (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 1327.) It operates as an "original." The designation of an instrument purporting to be a will as a "copy" is not alone sufficient to establish that the decedent lacked testamentary intent in executing the instrument. "Copy" implies that the instrument so labeled is identical with another instrument and if it is properly executed and witnessed, the copy of a will is in effect the same as a duplicate which may be admitted to probate. (Estate of Janes (1941) 18 Cal.2d 512, 516.)

Probate Code section 6124 states: "If the testators will was last in the testators possession, the testator was competent until death, and neither the will nor a duplicate original of the will can be found after the testators death, it is presumed that the testator destroyed the will with intent to revoke it. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence."

Wills may be revoked by "[b]eing burned, torn, canceled, obliterated, or destroyed, with the intent and for the purpose of revoking it, by either (1) the testator or (2) another person in the testators presence and by the testator direction." (Prob. Code, § 6120, subd. (b).)