Estate of Detiege
[…] (Prob. Code, § 8226, subd. (c).) Respondent argued that the October 1997 will could not be admitted to probate because decedent had revoked it. Respondent moved to strike appellants petition to probate decedents lost will. Respondent submitted Ramseys May 27, 1998, declaration in which she declared that around Thanksgiving of 1997, she had seen decedent tear up a signed and witnessed original copy of decedents October 24, 1997 will. At the time, decedent told Ramsey that she wanted her entire estate left to respondent.

Probate Code section 8007 reads: "(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), an order admitting a will to probate or appointing a personal representative, when it becomes final, is a conclusive determination of the jurisdiction of the court and cannot be collaterally attacked. [¶] (b) Subdivision (a) does not apply in either of the following cases: [¶] (1) The presence of extrinsic fraud in the procurement of the court order. [¶] (2) The court order is based on the erroneous determination of the decedents death."

Ramsey declared in part: "During one of [my] regular visits [with decedent], shortly before Thanksgiving in 1997, the subject of [decedents] Will came-up.