Estate of Corl v. Huron & E. Ry.
[…] Defendants suggest that this Court held in Paddock that a railroad has no duty to remove visual obstructions absent an order from the appropriate road authority. However, in Paddock, this Court held that "[u]nder the plain language of [MCL 462.317(1) ], it is the responsibility of the road authority—not the railroad—to determine the need for a clear vision area." Paddock, 225 Mich App at 534. The Court went on to explain:

MCL 462.317(1) provides:

If a road authority determines to establish a clear vision area as described in this section, the railroad and a road authority may agree in writing for clear vision areas with respect to a particular crossing. The portions of the right-of-way and property owned and controlled by the respective parties within an area to be provided for clear vision shall be considered as dedicated to the joint usage of both railroad and road authority.

As this Court held in Turner, supra, pp 256-257, where the duty to consider corrective actions at a railroad crossing lies with the governmental entity with jurisdiction over the roadway, and not with the railroad, the railroad has no duty to petition the governmental entity to act.