Estate of Corl v. Huron & E. Ry.
[…] Burkhardt v Bailey, 260 Mich App 636, 647; 680 NW2d 453 (2004). The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. Id.

III. DUTY TO DEPLOY A FLAGMAN

The first question is whether defendants had a duty to deploy a flagman at Lobdell crossing. Defendants contend that they had no duty to deploy a flagman because MCL 257.668(2) precludes negligence claims based on a railroad's failure to deploy a flagman unless ordered to deploy one by public authority and because plaintiff's claim is preempted by federal law. We agree.

MCL 257.668(2) provides in pertinent part:

The erection of or failure to erect, replace, or maintain a stop or yield sign or other railroad warning device, unless such devices or signs were ordered by public authority, shall not be a basis for an action of negligence against the state transportation department, county road commission, the railroads, or local authorities.