Estate of Carson v. Cnty. of Stanislaus
[…] (Id.) Ms. Carson also attaches a copy of Carson's death certificate. (Id. at 4.)

California Civil Procedure Code § 377.30 states, “A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest . . . and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest.” Hayes v. Cnty. of San Diego, 736 F.3d 1223, 1229 (9th Cir. 2013); see also California Civil Procedure Code § 377.31 (“On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest.”). Section 377.32 sets forth procedural requirements that must be met, including the filing of an affidavit or declaration with specific information and a certified copy of the decedent's death certificate. Cal. Civ. Proc.