Estate of Carson v. Cnty. of Stanislaus
[…] (Id. at 16.) In opposition, Plaintiffs submit a declaration from Carson's mother, Vallie Carson. (ECF No. 63.) Ms. Carson states she is the personal representative for Carson's estate and assigns prosecution of the claims at issue to Carson's surviving spouse, Georgia DeFilippo. (Id.) Ms. Carson also attaches a copy of Carson's death certificate. (Id. at 4.)

California Civil Procedure Code § 377.30 states, “A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest . . . and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest.” Hayes v.