Estate of Buonocore v. Great Socialist People's Libyan Arab Jamahiriya
[…] In addition to the requirements for the sovereign immunity exception, a court shall hear a claim under § 1605A if 1) the foreign state was designated as a "state sponsor of terrorism" by the State Department at the time the act took place; and 2) the victim or plaintiff was a national of the United States at the time the act took place. 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(2); see also Acosta, 574 F. Supp. 2d at 25.

28 U.S.C. § 1605A(h)(3) defines "material support or resources" as "the meaning given that term in section 2339A of title 18." 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b) defines "material support or resources" as "any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including currency or monetary instruments or financial securities, financial services, lodging, training, expert advice or assistance, safehouses, false documentation or identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel."

The term "state sponsor of terrorism" is defined at 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(h)(6):