Estate of Brown v. E.C. West
[…] Id. “[T]he burden remains on the proponent of the immunity to establish the relevant predicate facts, and at the summary-judgment stage the nonmoving party is given the benefit of all reasonable inferences.” Baldridge v. Cordes, 85 S.W.3d 511, 515 (Ark. 2002).

D. Statutory Immunity Under Arkansas Law

Defendants in their answer assert that they are entitled to “any and all state and federal immunities including but not limited to, tort immunity, pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-301, and qualified and good faith immunities.” (Dkt. No. 9, ¶ 3). Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated § 21-9-301(a), “all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, public charter schools, special improvement districts, law enforcement agencies for and certified law enforcement officers employed by a public or private institution of higher education, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance.” Subsection (b) provides that “[n]o tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employee.” Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-301(b).

III. Parties And Claims

Mr. Brown's Estate identifies several defendants in its operative complaint (Dkt.