Estate of Blakely v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] Tropicana then moved to dismiss Faranesh's non-wrongful-death claims, arguing that, because Blakely's injuries resulted in her death, Faranesh could only proceed under NRS 41.085—Nevada's wrongful death statute. That statute provides that, as relevant here, where the "wrongful act or neglect of another" causes a death, the decedent's personal representative may assert a wrongful death claim on behalf of the decedent's estate to recover special damages and any penalties that the decedent could have recovered if he or she had lived. See NRS 41.085(2), (5). Faranesh opposed that motion, arguing that she could also assert her non-wrongful-death claims under NRS 41.100—Nevada's survival statute—which preserves claims for "damages which the decedent incurred or sustained before the decedent's death" and authorizes the decedent's personal representative to bring those claims on behalf of the estate. In addition, the parties disputed whether Faranesh's "Statutory Violations - Negligence Per Se" claim should be dismissed as duplicative of her negligence claim.