Estate of Bibbins v. Swetland
[…] MCR 2.116(C)(10). "A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ." West, 469 Mich at 183. We review de novo the interpretation and application of statutes. Mueller v Brannigan Bros Restaurants & Taverns LLC, 323 Mich App 566, 571; 918 NW2d 545 (2018).

III. ANALYSIS

MCL 600.2955a provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) It is an absolute defense in an action for the death of an individual or for injury to a person or property that the individual upon whose death or injury the action is based had an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, and as a result of that impaired ability, the individual was 50% or more the cause of the accident or event that resulted in the death or injury. If the individual described in this subsection was less than 50% the cause of the accident or event, an award of damages shall be reduced by that percentage.

(2) As used in this section:


* * *