Estate of Bibbins v. Swetland
[…] An individual is presumed under this section to have an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance if, under a standard prescribed by section 625a of the Michigan vehicle code, Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, being section 257.625a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, a presumption would arise that the individual's ability to operate a vehicle was impaired.

In order to successfully establish the "absolute defense" contained in MCL 600.2955a, defendants must show "that (1) the decedent had an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, and (2) that as a result of that impaired ability, the decedent was fifty percent or more the cause of the accident or event that resulted in his death." Harbour v Correctional Med Servs, Inc, 266 Mich App 452, 456; 702 NW2d 671 (2005). At the time of the incident that caused the decedent's death, the relevant legal intoxication limit was 0.08. MCL 257.625a(7)(b), as amended by 2017 PA 153.