Estate of BG Petroleum, LLC v. Cmty. State Bank of Orbisonia
[…] On appeal, Appellants now argue they are “creditors” because the amendment sufficiently pleads Appellants have claims against the Jefferson Street and Lincoln Highway LLCs and that these entities are “debtors” under the PUVTA because they are allegedly liable to the Appellants.

Under the PUVTA, a “creditor” is defined as “[a] person that has a claim.” 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5101. A “claim” is broadly defined as “[e]xcept as used in ‘claim for relief,' a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured.” Id. Section 5104's remedies under Section 5107 and 5108 are only available to “creditors” as defined by the PUVTA.