Estate of Beland v. Charleston Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] c. State Law Claims Grounded in Negligence

Plaintiff argues that “Count II (survival) and III (wrongful death) of the Second Amended Complaint assert a claim against the Charleston County Sheriff's Office under the South Carolina Tort Claims Act for the gross negligence of Deputy Hassan that proximately caused the death of Ms. Beland.” [ECF No. 47 at 23]. As stated, Plaintiff's state-law claims against Hassan and the CCSO are brought pursuant to the South Carolina Tort Claims Act, SC Code Ann. § 15-78-70 et seq. (“SCTCA”).

The SCTCA is “the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity” acting within the scope of his employment. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a).