Friend v. B. (In re Estate of Barrios)
[…] This opinion uses given names "to ease the reader's task." (Estate of Guidotti (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1403, 1404, fn. 1.)

Though Lawrence, Jr. predeceased Dorothy, neither the Will nor the Trust requires that he outlive his grandparents. Dorothy did not amend either instrument during the 13 years following Lawrence, Jr.'s death, to name a different beneficiary or devisee. Under these circumstances the specific transfers to Lawrence, Jr., must pass to appellants pursuant to the anti-lapse statute, Probate Code section 21110. The transfers are not superseded by the residuary clause.

The anti-lapse statute applies to wills and trusts. (Prob. Code, § 21101.) It states, in relevant part, "[I]f a transferee is dead when the instrument is executed, or fails or is treated as failing to survive the transferor . . . the issue of the deceased transferee take in the transferee's place . . . ." (Prob. Code, § 21110, subd. (a).) A transferee "means a person who is kindred of the transferor . . . ." (Id., subd. (c).)
Unlabeled statutory references in this opinion are to the Probate Code.

The probate court awarded most of the trust assets to respondents.