Antos v. Antos
[…] (Id. at p. 1138.)

But when the Legislature enacted that more rigid undue influence presumption applicable to nonfamily members, it did not dispense with the common law presumption that already existed — and which did apply to family members. Instead, the Legislature intended that the common law test for undue influence would remain in effect. (See Bernard v. Foley (2006) 39 Cal.4th 794, 800 ["this statutory scheme supplements the common law doctrine"].) Probate Code section 21392, subdivision (b), which was enacted along with section 21380 in part 3.7 of the Probate Code, states that intention explicitly: "It is the intent of the Legislature that this part supplement the common law on undue influence, without superseding or interfering in the operation of that law. Nothing in this part precludes an action to contest a donative transfer under the common law or under any other applicable law. This subdivision is declarative of existing law." (Italics added.)