Antos v. Antos
[…] Neither party claims to have done so.

DISCUSSION

1. Presumption of Undue Influence

Janalee first argues the judgment must be reversed because the trial court erroneously applied a presumption that she procured the second trust amendment through undue influence. She acknowledges that section 21380 establishes a presumption of undue influence in connection with certain donative transfers, including those in which the instrument is drafted by the recipient of the transfer, and those in which the recipient is a fiduciary, care custodian or cohabitant of the transferor. (§ 21380, subd. (a)(1)-(4).) However, she then points out that as stated in Probate Code section 21382, subdivision (a), the presumption does not apply to a "donative transfer to a person who is related by blood or affinity, within the fourth degree, to the transferor . . . ." Thus, as Daniel's daughter, Janalee would not be subject to that undue influence presumption in connection with the second trust amendment.

Janalee's analysis of section 21380 is correct, as far as it goes. Unfortunately for her, it does not go very far.