Antos v. Antos
[…] Needless to say, there is no possible way to construe Janalee's receipt of the family home as falling within either of those parameters. We are aware of no cases which would support the notion that a net $400,000 benefit conferred on one of the decedent's children, while giving little or nothing to the other[s], might be too small to qualify as an undue benefit for purposes of the common law undue influence test. This case will not be the first to do so. 4. Attorney Fees

Finally, Janalee challenges the award of attorney fees made to Joseph, pursuant to Probate Code section 859. That statute authorizes the court to award fees in cases where it finds "that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to a conservatee, a minor, an elder, a dependent adult, a trust, or the estate of a decedent, or has taken, concealed, or disposed of the property by the use of undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder or dependent adult financial abuse." (Ibid.)

Janalee argues the fee award must be reversed because (1) the court failed to make any finding that she acted in bad faith, and (2) there was no substantial evidence to support such a finding.