Estate of Anderson. v. Thompson
[…] Maiden, 461 Mich at 120.

B. GROSS NEGLIGENCE

Our Legislature has provided governmental employees with immunity from tort liability. See MCL 691.1407(2). However, the Legislature limited the immunity to those situations where—in relevant part—the employee's "conduct does not amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage." MCL 691.1407(2)(c). As this Court has explained, in order to survive a motion premised on governmental immunity, Maria Anderson had to present sufficient evidence that a jury could find that Murphy and Thompson were grossly negligent: