Acevedo v. Charchian (In re Estate of Acevedo)
[…] Victor is incorrect.

On its face, this assertion is inconsistent with Victor's apparent contention that Ismael Perez Hernandez is someone other than Perez. However, we interpret Victor's claim as an argument in the alternative and consider it on the merits.

Perez filed his petition under the name that he has used for years. A person has a common law right in California to use a different name without the necessity of any legal proceeding. (Lee v. Superior Court (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 510, 514; see Fam. Code, § 306.5, subd. (c) ["Nothing in this section [concerning a formal change of name by means of a marriage license] shall be construed to abrogate the common law right of any person to change his or her name"]; Code Civ. Proc., § 1279.5.)

The decision to use a different name is of course not the same as a decision to use a false birth date on legal documents or to appropriate someone else's identity.