Estados Unidos Mexicanos v. Diamondback Shooting Sports Inc.
[…] Estados Unidos Mexicanos, 91 F.4th at 520 (internal quotation and alteration marks omitted). Defendants' alleged conduct relevant to the PLCAA's focus-the sale of firearms-occurred exclusively within the United States. Accordingly, “the presumption against extraterritoriality does not bar application of the PLCAA to this case.” Id. at 521.

2. Predicate Exception

The immunity from suit provided by the PLCAA is subject to several exceptions, including, in relevant part, the predicate exception and actions for negligent entrustment or negligence per se. See 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A). The predicate exception includes any actions “in which a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought.” Id. § 7903(5)(A)(iii). The PLCAA provides specific examples of qualifying statutory violations, including: