Essink v. City of Gretna, Corp.
[…] Jessen v. Malhotra , 266 Neb. 393, 665 N.W.2d 586 (2003). While not a jurisdictional prerequisite, the filing or presentment of a claim to the appropriate political subdivision is a condition precedent to commencement of a suit under the Tort Claims Act. Jessen v. Malhotra , supra. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-920(1) (Reissue 2012) provides, in relevant part:

No suit shall be commenced against any employee of a political subdivision for money on account of damage to or loss of property ... caused by any negligent or wrongful act or omission of the employee while acting in the scope of his or her office or employment.... unless a claim has been submitted in writing to the governing body of the political subdivision within one year after such claim accrued....

The requisite content of a written claim is addressed in Neb. Rev.