Essink v. City of Gretna, Corp.
[…] Jessen v. Malhotra , supra. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-920(1) (Reissue 2012) provides, in relevant part:

No suit shall be commenced against any employee of a political subdivision for money on account of damage to or loss of property ... caused by any negligent or wrongful act or omission of the employee while acting in the scope of his or her office or employment.... unless a claim has been submitted in writing to the governing body of the political subdivision within one year after such claim accrued....

The requisite content of a written claim is addressed in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-905 (Reissue 2012), which requires that all claims "shall be in writing and shall set forth the time and place of the occurrence giving rise to the claim and such other facts pertinent to the claim as are known to the claimant." With regard to a claim's content, substantial compliance with the statutory provisions supplies the requisite and sufficient notice to a political subdivision. Jessen v. Malhotra , supra.