Essilor Int'l SAS v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank
[…] Id.

B. Essilor's N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-204(1) Claim

As discussed above, a receiving bank must "refund any payment of the payment order received from the customer" "[i]f a receiving bank accepts a payment order issued in the name of its customer as sender which is" neither authorized nor effective. Id. § 4-A-204(1)(a). Defendant argues that Essilor cannot sustain a claim under N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-204(1), because the Complaint fails to allege that Essilor was the "sender" of the payment orders. Dkt. No. 19 at 11-12. Plaintiffs counter that it is a question of fact whether Essilor is entitled to a refund under N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-204(1). Dkt. No. 28 at 19. The Court disagrees.

Section 4-A-204(1) establishes that only the customer who issued the payment order is entitled to a refund from the receiving bank. Section 4-A-204(1) is only triggered when the "receiving bank accepts a payment order issued in the name of its customer as sender." In turn, Section 4-A-204(1) limits the party entitled to a refund to "the customer" (i.e., the customer as sender). As a result, Essilor must have been the "sender"—that is, "the person giving the instruction to the receiving bank," id. § 4-A-103(1)(e)—to have standing under Section 4-A-204(1).