Essilor Int'l SAS v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank
[…] A "payment order received by the receiving bank is effective as the order of the customer" if "a bank and its customer have agreed that the authenticity of payment orders issued to the bank in the name of the customer as sender will be verified pursuant to a security procedure," and that security procedure is both "commercially reasonable" and "the bank proves that it accepted the payment order in good faith and in compliance with the security procedure and any written agreement or instruction of the customer restricting acceptance of payment orders issued in the name of the customer." Id. § 4-A-202(2) (emphasis added). A "security procedure" is a "procedure established by agreement of a customer and a receiving bank for the purpose of [ ] verifying that a payment order or communication amending or cancelling a payment order is that of the customer." Id. § 4-A-201.

If a payment order is not authorized under Section 4-A-202(1), but is effective under Section 4-A-202(2), Section 4-A-203(1) limits the circumstances under which a bank is entitled to enforce payment (i.e., demand payment) of a payment order.