Essilor Int'l SAS v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank
[…] The effect of Section 4-A-203 is to render the customer responsible for an unauthorized payment order when an effective system is in place, save for the circumstances where the customer can show it was not at fault for the fraudulent payment order. But, under Defendant's reading, Section 4-A-203 would never be triggered. Every payment order that is verified according to the stricter requirements of Section 4-A-202(2) would definitionally be "authorized" under Section 4-A-202(1). There would be no circumstance where a payment order was both "effective" and unauthorized. Thus, Section 4-A-203(1), and the corresponding provisions in Section 4-A-204, see id. § 4-A-204(1)(b) (a customer is entitled to a refund if the payment order is "not enforceable, in whole or in part, against the customer under Section 4-A-203"), would do no work and be rendered surplusage.

Defendant points to one case, Elite Investigations v. Bank of New York, 2006 WL 3232185 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2006) to support its reading of the statute.