Essilor Int'l SAS v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank
[…] Dkt. No. 20-2 § 1.2; see Dkt. No. 19 at 7. The Complaint in this action was filed in April 2022, more than two years after the last payment order at issue. Defendant thus argues that Plaintiffs claims are time-barred. See Dkt. No. 19 at 8-9. Plaintiffs counter, in part, that the parties cannot, under Article 4-A of the N.Y. U.C.C., contractually modify the statute of limitations period for seeking a refund because Section 4-A-204(2) provides that "the obligation of a receiving bank to refund payment as stated in subsection (b) may not . . . be varied by agreement." Dkt. No. 28 at 10.