Essilor Int'l SAS v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank
[…] Because Section 4-A-204(1)(a) requires that a payment order be both not authorized and not effective for the payment order to be refunded, a bank would only need to demonstrate that a security procedure existed and the payment order was issued pursuant to that procedure; it would never need to meet the stricter requirements of Section 4-A-202(2). As a result, there would be no incentive for a bank to provide its customers with commercially reasonable security procedures, to act in good faith, or to comply with its customers' other written instructions. See id. § 4-A-202(2). Stated differently, Section 4-A-202(2) would not lose any meaning under this interpretation if the requirements that the payment order also be "not effective as the order of the customer under Section 4-A-202" were excised from the statute.

Defendant's interpretation of "authorized" would also make Section 4-A-203 superfluous.