Essilor Int'l SAS v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank
[…] "Person" is undefined in Article 4-A but is defined in N.Y. U.C.C. Section 1-201 to include "an individual . . . or any other legal or commercial entity." N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(27); see N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-201(a) ("Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in the additional definitions contained in other articles of this act that apply to particular articles or parts thereof, have the meanings stated.").

Whether the bank or customer bears the risk of loss for a fraudulent wire transfer is determined by the interlocking provisions of Sections 4-A-202, 4-A-203, and 4-A-204. Section 4-A-204(1)(a) provides that "[i]f a receiving bank accepts a payment order issued in the name of its customer as sender which is [ ] not authorized and not effective as the order of the customer under Section 4-A-202 . . . the bank shall refund any payment of the payment order received from the customer." N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-201(a) (emphasis added). For the bank's refund obligations to be triggered under Section 4-A-204(1)(a), then, the payment order must be both not authorized and not effective; if it is authorized or if it is effective, there is no refund obligation.