Essex Ins. Co. v. Prof'l Bldg. Contractors, Inc.
[…] Lee (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 125, 144, "the statutory purpose of requiring that the motion for enforcement costs be brought 'before the judgment is satisfied in full' [citation] is to avoid a situation where a judgment debtor has paid off the entirety of what he believes to be his obligation in the entire case, only to be confronted later with a motion for yet more fees."

That purpose is evident here. PBC executed an acknowledgement of full satisfaction of judgment, thereby leading Essex to believe it had satisfied its entire obligation. (See § 724.010, subd. (a) ["A money judgment may be satisfied by payment of the full amount required to satisfy the judgment"]; Kemp v. Barnett (1976) 62 Cal.App.3d 245, 248 ["There can only be one satisfaction of the judgment"].) Ten days later, PBC sought recovery of additional damages in the form of Brandt fees.