Essex Ins. Co. v. Prof'l Bldg. Contractors, Inc.
[…] We note, however, that several of the tasks for which PBC sought recovery seem, at best, only tenuously connected to the recovery of policy benefits, including correcting the judgment to include costs, opposing the motion for the deposit of funds, bringing a challenge under section 170.6, preparing a punitive damages judgment and filing a motion to compel payment of interest which was taken off calendar.

According to section 685.040, a judgment creditor may recover the "reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment," including attorney fees if "the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney's fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5." (§ 685.040.) In turn, section 1033.5, subdivision (a), lists the items that are allowed as costs in obtaining a judgment, including: "Attorney's fees, when authorized by . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (C) Law." (§ 1033.5, subd. (a)(10)(C).)