Essentia Ins. Co. v. Stephens
[…] Corp., 699 F.3d 778, 787 (4th Cir. 2012) ; Elliott, 883 F.3d at 396 ("Critically, to plead a successful UDTPA claim, a plaintiff must allege egregious or aggravating circumstances.").

Here, defendant primarily relies on section 58-63-15(11) for his claim under section 75-1.1, as well as adjoining by reference the bases for his fourth and fifth counterclaims: breach of duty of good faith and wrongful interference with prospective contract. Accordingly, the court's analysis focuses on section 58-63-15(11) as a basis for defendant's UDTPA claim, and specifically those subparagraphs of section 58-63-15(11) relied upon by defendant. (See Counterclaim ¶ 33).

i. § 58-63-15(11)(a)

Subparagraph (a) of section 58-63-15(11) states that "[m]isrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue" is an unfair claim settlement practice. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11).