Essentia Ins. Co. v. Stephens
[…] As already noted, the facts alleged in the counterclaim do not give rise to a reasonable inference that plaintiff failed to engage in a reasonable investigation based on all available information before it denied defendant's claim. Rather, based on the alleged facts, plaintiff, at the time it denied defendant's claim, was aware of defendant and GEICO's settlement.

Accordingly, plaintiff's motion to dismiss defendant's UDTPA claim as far as it is premised on this basis is granted without prejudice.

iii. § 58-63-15(11)(f)

Subparagraph (f) states that it is an unfair claim settlement practice to "[n]ot attempt[ ] in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear." N.C. Gen. Stat. 58-63-15(11)(f). "[A] bad faith refusal to settle a claim cannot rest merely ‘on honest disagreement or innocent mistake.’ " ABT Bldg., 472 F.3d at 125 n.32 (quoting Dailey, 75 N.C. App. at 396, 331 S.E.2d 148 ).