Essentia Ins. Co. v. Stephens
[…] Because defendant does not point to any North Carolina law supporting that this is the situation subparagraph (g) drafters imagined, the court, as a federal court sitting in diversity, does not deign to extend North Carolina law so. In sum, defendant has failed to state a claim under this subparagraph. For that reason, on motion of plaintiff, the court dismisses the portion of defendant's UDTPA claim premised on such.

v. § 58-63-15(11)(m)

As to defendant's final cited unfair claim settlement practice, subparagraph (m) prohibits "[f]ailing to promptly settle claims where liability has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(m). Nowhere does defendant elucidate what provisions of his UIM policy that plaintiff allegedly failed to settle under in order to influence defendant to settle under a separate distinguishable portion of coverage.