Essentia Ins. Co. v. Stephens
[…] (See Compl. Ex. F. (DE 1-6)). Even accepting defendant's well-pleaded facts in his counterclaim, he has not stated facts upon which the court can draw a reasonable inference that plaintiff did not attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim in which liability had become reasonably clear. Defendant has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted under section 58-63-15(11)(f). Plaintiff's motion to dismiss defendant's claim on this basis also is granted.

iv. § 58-63-15(11)(g)

Section 58-63-15(11)(g) prohibits "[c]ompelling [the] insured to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insured." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(g). Typically, this "require[s] that the coverage issue be determined in favor of the insured," DENC, LLC v. Philadelphia Indem. Ins. Co., 426 F. Supp. 3d 151, 158 (M.D.N.C. 2019), and, like subparagraph (f), some evidence or allegation of bad faith.