Essentia Ins. Co. v. Stephens
[…] Accordingly, relying on the oft-repeated idiom that "judges are not like pigs, hunting for truffles buried in briefs," United States v. Dunkel, 927 F.2d 955, 956 (7th Cir. 1991), the court will not make a legal argument for defendant where he has not proffered one himself. Accordingly, finding only "legal conclusions" and "bare assertions devoid of further factual enhancement" scaffolding defendant's section 58-63-15(11)(a) claim, the court concludes that defendant has failed to state a claim under that section. See Nemet Chevrolet, 591 F.3d at 255.

ii. § 58-63-15(11)(d)

Subparagraph (d) delineates refusal "to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information" as an unfair claim settlement practice. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(d).