Essentia Ins. Co. v. Stephens
[…] (quotation omitted)).

In an analogous context, the North Carolina Court of Appeals has held that the Great American test does not apply to section 20-279.21(b)(3)(b) ’s "clear and unambiguous ... statutory requirement" that "the insured, or someone in his behalf, shall report the accident within 24 hours or as soon thereafter as may be practicable, to a police officer," due, in part, to the subsection's specification of "the form, substance, or manner of the notice to be given." See Hoffman, 166 N.C. App. at 428-29, 601 S.E.2d 908. The Hoffman court noted that unlike the portion of section 20-279.21(b)(4) directing insured to "give notice of the initiation of the suit to the underinsured motorist insurer," which it described as "devoid of any particulars concerning the time frame when notice to the insurer must be provided" and lacking "direction and specificity," the provision regarding notice to police "prescribe[d] the type of notice, the content of the notice, [and] the method